Session 1 – Conservation narratives and practices

Bridging the Channel – the dissemination of the Dutch wax-resin lining method to the United Kingdom in 1929

Esther van Duijn, Michiel Franken, Mireille te Marvelde  
(Rijksmuseum / Independent researcher /Frans Hals Museum) 

Whose story to tell? Many intervening masters of Bernt Notke’s altarpiece in Tallinn’s Church of the Holy Spirit

Hilkka Hiiop, Anneli Randla, Hannes Vinnal, Kristina Aas
(Estonian Academy of Arts / University of Tartu / Estonian Open-Air Museum) 

Fragments and Variations: An Archival Afterimage of Early Virtual Reality Artwork

Kira Alison Brown 
(McGill University)  

Decision-making, risk assessment and ethical considerations related to the treatment of Rembrandt’s Night Watch, using a Treatment Option Diagram

Nienke Woltman, Esther van Duijn, Anna Krekeler, Katrien Keune, Annelies van Loon, Suzan Meijer, Petria Noble, Laura Raven, Willem de Ridder, Ige Verslype, Giulia de Vivo, Lisette Vos 
(Rijksmuseum) 

The Study, Care, and Curation of the Sri Lankan Bronze Statue of Tara at the British Museum: An Interdisciplinary and Decolonizing Response 

Sujatha Meegama, Lori Wong 
(The Courtauld Institute of Art) 

Conservation practices in the age of the “Misanthropocene”

Merry Chow, Dean Sully
(UCL Institute of Archaeology)

Session 2 – Material practices, reconstructions, and archival research

Purple with a purpose: Investigating and reconstructing the discoloured skirt in Frans Hals’s Portrait of Aletta Hanemans

Fahed Ibrahim, Sabrina Meloni, Abbie Vandivere, Annelies van Loon 
(Cultural Heritage Agency of the Netherlands / Mauritshuis / Rijksmuseum) 

Layered interpretations: Van Gogh’s practice of reworking his Nuenen paintings 

Muriel Geldof, Erika Smeenk-Metz, Kathrin Pilz, Luc Megens, Suzan de Goot, Rika Pause, Saskia Smulders, Sanne Berbers, Christel van Hees, Klaas Jan van den Berg, Ella Hendriks
(Cultural Heritage Agency of the Netherlands / Restauratieatelier Metz / Van Gogh Museum / Museum Boijmans van Beuningen / University of Amsterdam) 

Video calling Mark Manders: co-constructing an audio-visual source on art making and studio practice

Sanneke Stigter, My Bundgaard 
(University of Amsterdam / Moderna Museet) 

Bridging Art History and Conservation: Wyndham Lewis’s Praxitella and Helen Saunders’s Lost Atlantic City 

Helen Kohn, Rebecca Chipkin 
(Goethe-University Frankfurt / Gemäldegalerie Alte Meister / Studio Redivivus) 

Technical Art History, Turtles and Mesh works

Erma Hermens, Paul van Laar
(Hamilton Kerr Institute / Fitzwilliam Museum / University of Cambridge / NOVA School of Science and Technology & Faculty of Fine Arts) 

Edvard Munch’s hectographs. A study of the collection at Munchmuseet – with particular emphasis on the technique and Munch’s innovative artistic practice.

Signe Endresen, Emma Turgut
(Munchmuseet )

Session 3 – Material changes

A new look at the thirteenth century painted vault from Ål stave church – its nature and future care

Linn Solheim, Kaja Kollandsrud 
(Museum of Cultural History, University of Oslo) 

The importance of materiality - the chemistry of oil paint in works by Asger Jorn. Visual, physical and chemical issues associated with soft and dripping paint versus solid paint

Ida Antonia Tank Bronken, Wim Genuit, Ineke Joosten, Klaas Jan van den Berg 
(The National Museum / Cultural Heritage Agency of the Netherlands / University of Amsterdam) 

On Interdisciplinary Research: Patina – Traces of the Past in Contemporary Art 

Irene Glanzer, Angela Matyssek                                                                                  (Doerner Institut, Bavarian State Painting Collections, Munich / Hochschule für Bildende Künste Dresden) 

A Collaborative Approach to Conserving Wax Sculpture

 Alexandra Letvin, Nicole Passerotti
(Princeton University Art Museum / Andrew W. Mellon Opportunity for Diversity in Conservation / The UCLA / Getty Interdepartmental Program in the Conservation of Cultural Heritage) 

Material changes in time-based media art: obsolescence and artistic intervention

Rea Grammatikopoulou, Tzu-Chuan Lin 
(Kunstsammlung Nordrhein-Westfalen) 

Colour changes in depicted foliage: investigation into the role of gypsum in the light ageing of yellow lake pigments

Charlotte Hoffmann, Ester S. B. Ferreira 
(TH Köln / Cologne Institute of Conservation Sciences)