Aage Storstein, "The Violin Player", 1940 © Storstein, Aage/BONO
Photo: Nasjonalmuseet / Børre Høstland
  • 4–19 February 2023
  • Read program
  • The National Museum – The “Master to Master” exhibition – 1st floor

The instruments in the Master to master exhibition are on loan to passionate performers of classical and folk music. Each day during the exhibition period, different musicians present short concerts inside the exhibition, with programmes inspired by the National Museum’s art collection.

Saturday 4 February
11.30–11.45, 13.30–13.45, 15.30–15.45, 16.30–14.45
Today's programme is curated by violinist Hanna Kallestad and violist Minna Svedberg.

Sunday 5 February
11.30–11.45, 13.30–13.45, 15.30–15.45, 16.30–14.45
Today's programme is curated by cellist Iver Bunkholt.

Tuesday 7 February
13.30–13.45, 15.30–15.45, 16.30–16.45
Today’s programme is curated by violinist Gustav Rørmark.

Wednesday 8 February
13.30–13.45, 15.30–15.45, 16.30–16.45
Today’s programme is curated by violinist Elias Grimstad and violist Andreas Grimstad.

Thursday 9 February
13.30–13.45, 15.30–15.45, 16.30–16.45
Today’s programme is curated by violinist Johannes Schantz.

Friday 10 February
13.30–13.45, 15.30–15.45, 16.30–14.45
Today’s programme is curated by cellist Sandra Lied Haga.

Saturday 11 February
11.30–11.45, 13.30–13.45, 15.30–15.45, 16.30–16.45
Today’s programme is curated by Andres Maurette O’Brian.

Sunday 12 February
11.30–11.45, 13.30–13.45, 15.30–15.45, 16.30–16.45
Today’s programme is curated by violinist Ragna Rian and cellist Ema Grčman.

Tuesday 14 February
13.30–13.45, 15.30–15.45, 16.30–16.45
Today’s programme is curated by violinist Ina Han Brekke.

Wednesday 15 February
13.30–13.45, 15.30–15.45, 16.30–16.45
Today’s programme is curated by violist Klara Kotarsky.

Thursday 16 February
13.30–13.45, 15.30–15.45, 16.30–16.45
Today’s programme is curated by cellist Sophia Hugo Cabo.

Friday 17 February
13.30–13.45, 15.30–15.45, 16.30–16.45
Today’s programme is curated by Hardanger fiddle player Tuva Færden.

Saturday 18 February
11.30–11.45, 13.30–13.45, 15.30–15.45, 16.30–16.45
Today’s programme is curated by violist Minna Svedberg and bassist Cecile-Laure Kouassi.

Sunday 19 February
11.30–11.45, 13.30–13.45, 15.30–15.45, 16.30–16.45
Today’s programme is curated by violinists Brage Sæbø and Johanne Haugland.

The event is free with a valid entrance ticket to the museum purchased here.