Object type: Lenestol
5001 producer's title
Artists:
- Sven Ivar Dysthe
- Dokka-MøblerManufactured by
- Creation date: 1962
About
- Creation date:
- 1962
- Object type:
- Lenestol
- Materials and techniques:
- Konstruksjon i stål, sete og armeler trukket i oksehud.
- Material:
- Skinn/lær/pergament, Furu, Stål
- Dimensions:
- Height: 77 cm
- Width: 77 cm
- Depth: 73 cm
- Keywords:
- Furniture, Design, Decorative arts
- Classification:
- 322.48 - Møbeldesign, 352.1 - Sittemøbler
- Style period:
- Postwar Modernism
- Inventory no.:
- NMK.2011.0131
- Cataloguing level:
- Single object
- Acquisition:
- Kjøpt 2011
- Owner and collection:
- Nasjonalmuseet for kunst, arkitektur og design, The Design Collections
- Photo:
- Harvik, Andreas
Nasjonalmuseet's collection catalogue is a living resource of information gathered since the 1830's. Some records may contain language or ideas that today could be perceived as outdated, offensive or discriminatory with regard to for instance gender, sexuality, ethnicity or disability, and that may be at odds with the museum's values regarding equality and diversity.
Do you have suggestions for how this record can be improved? We would like to hear from you!
If you would like more information about specific objects in the collection or about objects that haven't been published online, please contact the museum. You can read more about how we work with the collection and our cataloguing practice here.
Other works by Sven Ivar Dysthe
KommodeSven Ivar Dysthe1951
7001 HSven Ivar Dysthe, Dokka-Møbler1964
PlanetMøre Lenestolfabrikk, Sven Ivar Dysthe1964 (design 1963)
Bergans SymmetricBergans, Sven Ivar Dysthe1973
Konglependel / S-14075-5Sven Ivar Dysthe, SønnicoCa. 1966
7001 HSven Ivar Dysthe, Dokka-Møbler1964
TyritreSven Ivar Dysthe, Ål Treindustri1970
AkkuratSven Ivar Dysthe, Kroghsæter A/S1993
PopcornSven Ivar Dysthe, Møre LenestolfabrikkMellom 1967 og 1968
PopcornSven Ivar Dysthe, Møre Lenestolfabrikk1967 (design og produksjon)/ 1995 (bearbeiding)
1001 AFDokka-Møbler, Sven Ivar Dysthe1960 (design 1959)
7001 HSven Ivar Dysthe, Dokka-Møbler1964
Other works by Dokka-Møbler
7001 HSven Ivar Dysthe, Dokka-Møbler1964
7001 HSven Ivar Dysthe, Dokka-Møbler1964
1001 AX ReclinerDokka-Møbler, Sven Ivar Dysthe1961 (designet 1960)
3001 AX VisitorSven Ivar Dysthe, Dokka-Møbler1961
1001 AFDokka-Møbler, Sven Ivar Dysthe1960 (design 1959)
7001 HSven Ivar Dysthe, Dokka-Møbler1964
3001 Executive office / SjefskontoretDokka-Møbler, Sven Ivar Dysthe1961
1001 RecliningSven Ivar Dysthe, Dokka-Møbler1960
1001 AXDokka-Møbler, Sven Ivar Dysthe1960
SilhouetteRastad & Relling (tegnekontor), Dokka-Møbler, Torbjørn Bekken1958















































































